India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Item has been added

Get 10% off!arrow_drop_up

Checkered Barb

Rs. 100.00
Unit price  per 
history

Common name: Checkered barb, checkerboard barb, island barb
Scientific name: Puntius oligolepis
Synonyms: Barbus oliogolepis, Capoeta oligolepis
Size: 5 cm / 2 inches
pH: 6.0 -6 .5
Temperature: 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F )
Hardness: 7 - 12 dH
Lifespan: 8 years (usually only 2-4)

The checkered barb is a small friendly fish that is prefect for any community aquarium with other small species that will not be disturbed by the lively demeanor of this fish. Male checkered barbs can often fight and it is therefore best to keep only one male with several females if you are keeping them in a smaller aquarium. In a larger aquarium you can keep several males and females, provided that the aquarium is properly decorated.

This species originates from Asia where it is found in Indonesia; Sumatra and Malakka. The fish is found in river and lakes throughout its range. Different population shows small dissimilarities in coloration and size.

Two color types are available in the trade. One has a more red color while the other has a more greenish hue to it. Most checkered barbs that are sold have been bred in captivity.

Checkered Barb - Best4Pets
Checkered Barb
local_offer

Recommended for you

★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★

Recently viewed

Recently viewed