Skip to content

Largest Selection of Fish Online

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Tropheus ikola 5inch

Rs. 1,800.00
Unit price  per 
Tropheus ikola 5inch
local_offer

Common name: Tropheus Moorii Ikola

 

Scientific name: Tropheus sp. Ikola

 

Average Adult Fish Size: 15cm / 6 Inches

 

Place of Origin: Lake Tanganyika

 

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Tanganyika tank

 

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 200 Litres

 

Compatibility: Tropheus cichlids should really be kept with other Tropheus however the following are also compatible:

 

Petrochromis

Julidochromis

Lamprologus

Spathodus

Eretmodus

Tanganicodus

Mbuna Malawi Cichlids

 

Temperature: 24-27 Deg C / 74-79 Deg F

 

Water chemistry: pH 7.6-8.6

 

Feeding: Spirulina-based flake food supplimented with fresh green vegetables such as romaine lettuce and spinach.

 

Sexing: Males tend to have a turned-up nose while females tend to have a greater slope and rounded nose. Males will also grow at a faster rate (generally) and display their adult colors sooner. Males’ coloration is also often more bold than females’ because they like to show it off when courting females. Adult males will also tend to have a deeper body, whereas females appear more slim and streamline. While these characteristics may help an experienced hobbyist, venting is the only sure way to determine gender with Tropheus.

 

Breeding: Males are quite territorial and are aggressive in their attempts to coax females to spawn. They never seem to tire of this either – males want to spawn every minute of the day. This fish should never be kept in 1:1 ratios. One male to three or four females is an ideal ratio, but keep in mind that the only correct way to keep this species in captivity is in a group of ten or more individuals. The most difficult challenge to breeding Tropheus is bringing the females into spawning condition.

 

 

 

Additional Information: Even though Tropheus species are hearty, keeping them is not without challenges. The Tropheus fish can be the most rewarding of cichlid to keep though due to the rich colouration and constant activity of the fish. Very distinctive and one of the most popular of Tropheus with a bright yellow band around the body.

 

The collection point in lake Tanganyika is found in the village of Ikola which is situated in Tanzania. The upper part of the iris is red and remainder is dark with a silver or bluish sheen depending on their mood. They black part of Tropheus Ikola can go grey in colour if the fish is in fright mode, solid black colour is a sign of a happier fish

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

From our Instagram

100% Live Promise

Fish reached you live, else we Issue you a Coupon Code for its full value.

45k Happy Customers

We have serviced over 45k customers across India with live fish.

Widest Selection

Best4Pets boasts the widest variety of live fish you can buy online in India.