Skip to content

India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live or Arrival Guarantee or Coupon Issued

Ships within India

Long Nose Whiptail 5"

Rs. 1,600.00
Unit price  per 

Guaranteed safe & secure checkout

    Payment methods
  • PayPal

Scientific name

Farlowella acus

Common name:

Amazon beaked catfish, needle catfish

Origin/Distribution:

South America

Coloration:

light brown to olive brown with dark stripe and spot pattern

Age expectancy -several years

Water parameters:

GH 2 to 10, KH 0 to 5, pH 5.5 to 7.5, temperature 23 to 28 °C

Tank size:

from 80 cm

Breeding

difficult

Behavior

very peaceful and reserved

Group size

Group of about 5 catfish

Long Nose Whiptail 5"
local_offer

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

100% Live Promise

Fish reached you live, else we Issue you a Coupon Code for its full value.

45k Happy Customers

We have serviced over 45k customers across India with live fish.

Widest Selection

Best4Pets boasts the widest variety of live fish you can buy online in India.