India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Item has been added

Get 20% off!arrow_drop_up

Cardamine lyrata Pot

Rs. 80.00
Unit price  per 
history

Common Name: Japanese Cress, Chinese Ivy, Cardamine Lyrata Vietnam, Cardamine Vietnam

Cardamine Lyrata is a marsh plant that originates from Asia. It grows in a clover-like pattern similar to Hydrocotyle. High light and CO2 can keep this plant low growing to create a dense bush of foliage which can have a dramatic appearance in an aquascape. This plant looks best when planted in groups or clumps instead of individual pieces here and there. It can also be grown floating and acts as excellent coverage for fry, shrimp or skittish fish.  

Propagate by trimming stems and replanting on pulling apart dense clumps and splitting the roots. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Brassicaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 5-10"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to Moderate

Light: Medium

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast 

Cardamine lyrata Pot
Cardamine lyrata Pot
local_offer

Recommended for you

★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★

Recently viewed

Recently viewed