India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Item has been added

Get 20% off!arrow_drop_up

Bruce's Hillstream *SUPER RARE*

Rs. 1,200.00
Unit price  per 
history

Scientific Name: Balitora brucei (Gray, 1830)

Common name: Gray's Stone Loach

Synonyms: Balitora maculata, Homaloptera brucei, Homaloptera maculata, Platycara maculata

Distribution: Northern India, Bhutan, and Bangladesh

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 4 inches (10 cm)

Similar to: Other Balitora and Homaloptera species

Inhabit fast flowing streams in riffles. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

Please see Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all Balitora and similar "Lizard fish" type species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: Diet in the aquarium would most likely consist of frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, pelleted foods and algae.

Water parameters : pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Balitora brucei is not common in the pet trade. If available at all it will most likely show up as a contaminant with other species from the same hillstreams, such as Schistura species.

Bruce's Hillstream *SUPER RARE*
Bruce's Hillstream *SUPER RARE*
local_offer

Recommended for you

★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★

Recently viewed

Recently viewed