Skip to content

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Thick Bar Chitimba (Petrotilapia sp.) 2inch

Rs. 220.00 Rs. 350.00
Unit price  per 

Thick Bar Chitimba (Petrotilapia sp.) are a large species of mbuna that live only in Chitimba Bay in the northwest side of Lake Malawi. Their habitat includes large sandstone slabs that are covered in sand, which they sift through to find food. Males guard large territories over a slab, and females are allowed to swim throughout the territories holding and protecting fry.Ā 

Males color up a bright blue, with navy bands visible and yellow unpaired fins. These fish work well in most mbuna set-ups, though their size requires a tank larger than 55 gallons for full growth and comfort.Ā 

Scientific Name: Petrotilapia sp.

Common Name:Ā Thick Bar Chitimba

Max Size: 6"

pH: 7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 74-82Ā°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

100% Live Promise

Fish reached you live, else we issue a coupon for its Full Value.

45k Happy Customers

We have serviced over 45k customers across 15000 Pincodes in India with live fish.

Widest Selection

Best4Pets boasts the widest variety of live fish you can buy online in India.