India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Item has been added

Get 20% off!arrow_drop_up

Rotala wallichi Vietnam TC

Rs. 235.00
Unit price  per 
history

Common Name: Vietnamese Rotala, Rotala Vietnam

This species of Rotala grows in the shallow waters and wet ground of its native Vietnam. With moderate light, it will grow into a plant with green, needle-like leaves and a red stem, while intense light will give the leaves a lovely golden color. CO2 injection, iron, and a micronutrient-rich substrate are necessary to help the plant grow its best, and it will quickly have long shoots growing along the water’s surface if it is not trimmed. The top and lateral shoots can be cut and replanted to propagate the Rotala.

Its size and shape make the Vietnamese Rotala excellent in the midground or background, depending on how frequently you trim it, and its color will contrast well with green as well as red/pink plants, especially if planted in a tank dominated by other stem plants.

This listing is for the tissue culture form of Rotala sp Vietnam TC. Tissue cultures are superior to traditional forms of aquarium plants in many ways. They are produced in a completely sterile environment which eliminates the possibility of them carrying pest snails or algae spores. They have a shelf life (before introduction to the aquarium) of several months if properly maintained and they are housed in a nutrient gel until introduced to the aquarium. To introduce a tissue culture plant to the aquarium, simply rinse off as much nutrient gel as possible, then plant as usual. The nutrient gel will not harm your aquarium.  

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Genus: Rotala

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Vietnam

Height: 1.2” - 7.8”

pH: 4.5 - 7.0

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Medium to High

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

Rotala sp Vietnam TC
Rotala wallichi Vietnam TC
local_offer

Recommended for you

★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★

Recently viewed

Recently viewed