Skip to content

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Masked Brichardi 1.5inch

Rs. 550.00 Rs. 900.00
local_offer Save Rs. 350.00
Unit price  per 
Masked Brichardi 1.5inch
local_offer

Scientific name: Chalinochromis brichardi

Common name: Brichard’s chalinochromis

Family: Cichlidae

Usual size in fish tanks: 10 - 12 cm (3.94 - 4.72 inch)

Recommended pH range for the species: 8 - 8.9

Recommended temperature: 24 - 27 °C (75.2 - 80.6°F)

The way how these fish reproduce: Spawning

Where the species comes from: Africa

Temperament to its own species: peaceful

Temperament toward other fish species: aggressive/territorial

Usual place in the tank: Middle levels

 

Brichard’s chalinochromis are quite a rare addition to the aquarium hobby and should only be cared for by keepers with some experience of keeping aggressive cichlids. Another unusual trat with these fish is the dramatic change of colouration when they mature from juveniles to adult fish. As juveniles they display barring all along their body but this disappears as they mature only leaving the black barring around the head hence their common name of the masked brichardi. Adult specimens average a length of round 3.5 inches but there are cases where they have grown slightly larger.

 

 

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

From our Instagram

100% Live Promise

Fish reached you live, else we exchange.

45k Happy Customers

We have serviced over 45k customers across India with live fish.

Widest Selection

Best4Pets boasts the widest variety of live fish you can buy online in India.