Skip to content

India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live or Arrival Guarantee or Coupon Issued

Ships within India

Lamprologus ocellatus Gold

Rs. 575.00
Unit price  per 

Guaranteed safe & secure checkout

    Payment methods
  • PayPal

Lamprologus ocellatus "Gold" are shell-dwellers that use round snail shells as breeding locations, sometimes burying the shell in sand to conceal it. In the wild, they occupy shells of snails that have been eaten by Synodontis multipunctatus. Males do grow slightly larger than females, but at a young age it is impossible to tell the sexes apart. 

Lamprologus ocellatus are more aggressive towards intruders than other shell-dwellers, such as Neolamprologus multifasciatus. They will attack other fish, hands, and tools if they are approached. It is best to keep a small colony of several pairs in a long tank with many clusters of shells. Slabs or large rocks can be used between clusters to break the line of sight. 

These fish are suggested to be *purchased* in groups of 5 or more due to their social nature.

Scientific Name: Lamprologus ocellatus

Common Name: Gold Ocellatus

Max Size: 2"

pH: 7.5-8.6

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 70-82°

Aggressiveness: Semi-Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Tanganyika, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet, frozen and live food

Compatibility: Lake Tanganyikan cichlids

Tank Mate Options:

Lamprologus ocellatus Gold
local_offer

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

100% Live Promise

Fish reached you live, else we Issue you a Coupon Code for its full value.

45k Happy Customers

We have serviced over 45k customers across India with live fish.

Widest Selection

Best4Pets boasts the widest variety of live fish you can buy online in India.