India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Item has been added

Get 10% off!arrow_drop_up

Anubias lancelota (Pot)

Rs. 300.00
Unit price  per 
history

Common Name: Anubias Afzelii

Anubias Lanceolata, like any other Anubias is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. The leaves are slender and sharp unlike the round leaves of Anubias Barteri or Anubias NanaLike other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias Lanceolata is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 6-8”

pH: 6.0 - 9.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

Anubias lancelota (Pot)
Anubias lancelota (Pot)
local_offer

Recommended for you

★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★
★★★★★

Recently viewed

Recently viewed