Skip to content

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Albino Eye Biter 1.5inch

Rs. 240.00 Rs. 300.00
Unit price  per 

The Malawi Eyebiter (Dimidiochromis compressiceps) gets its name from its unique hunting strategy: They hide in crevices and quickly ambush passing prey, aiming for the eyes. Once the fish is crippled and weak, they are able to eat the remains. For this reason, they require a large tank and large tankmates. Their mouths are surprisingly large and will easily hold a sub-adult mbuna, for example.Ā 

Being a large Hap, they take a while to color up.Ā 

Scientific Name: Dimidiochromis compressiceps

Common Name:Ā  Albino Malawi Eyebiter

Max Size: 12"

pH: 7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 74-82Ā°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

FAQ

live_help

Didn't find your answer?

Our customer service will be happy to help you.

100% Live Promise

Fish reached you live, else we issue a coupon for its Full Value.

45k Happy Customers

We have serviced over 45k customers across 15000 Pincodes in India with live fish.

Widest Selection

Best4Pets boasts the widest variety of live fish you can buy online in India.