India's No. 1 online Aquarium store!

100% Live Guarantee

Ships within India

Item has been added

Get 10% off!arrow_drop_up

Bucephalandra Sintang

Rs. 600.00
Unit price  per 
history

Common Name: Bucephalandra Sintang Green

Bucephalandra Sintang Green is a small-leafed Buce specimen in the Bucephalandra family. This particular variation features bright green leaves that produce a subtle sheen when lit by aquarium LEDs. Its growth is relatively compact and has the potential to be a stunning midground aquarium plant when taken care of properly. Like other Bucephalandra pants, Buce Sintang is epiphytic and does best when attached to porous surfaces like driftwood or stone. Buce plants are very versatile and can be grown in both submerged or emersed settings, making them great for planted tanks, terrariums and vivariums.

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow 

    Bucephalandra Sintang
    Bucephalandra Sintang
    local_offer

    Recommended for you

    ★★★★★
    ★★★★★
    ★★★★★
    ★★★★★

    Recently viewed

    Recently viewed